List of Alumni



Overview of tsunami officials that participated in the ITP-Hawaii course


This page lists the individuals that received training at the ITP-Hawaii as well as an overview of the number of trainees per country

Trainees

2012 (20-31 August 2012)
  1. Ms. Kerry R. Hinds (Deputy Director, Department of Emergency Management, Barbados
  2. Cdr. Enrique Silva (Deputy Director, Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Chilean Navy, Chile
  3. Lt. Hector Fierro (Head, Third Party Service Department, Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Chilean Navy, Chile
  4. Ms. Tingting Fan (Tsunami Team Staff, National Marine Environmental Forecasting Center of SOA, China
  5. Dr. Qinzheng Liu (Chief Scientist, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Center of SOA, China
  6. Ms. María Mónica Arcila Rivera (Specialized Professional, Colombian Geological Survey, Colombia
  7. Mr. Sanchez Salle (Supervisory Weather Service Specialist, Weather Service Office-Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia (FSM), Chuuk State)
  8. Ms. Tan Yin San (Assistant Director, Malaysian Meteorological Department, Malaysia)
  9. Mr. Jesús Alberto Guerrero Bernal (Operator 3 CAT, Secretaría de Marina - Armada De México, Mexico
  10. Mr. Jorge Yáñez López (Deputy Director Disaster Assessment, Civil Protection, Civil Protection General Direction, Department of Interior, Mexico
  11. Sub-Lt. Ceci Rodríguez Cruz (Head, Peruvian Tsunami Warning Center, Directorate of Hydrography and Navegation of Peru (DHN), Peru
  12. Mr. Manoah Tepa (PMO/Forecasting, Solomon Islands Meteorological Service, Solomon Islands
  13. Mr. George Baragamu (Chief, National Operations Officer, National Emergency Operations Centre, NDMO Operations Section, National Disaster Management Office Solomon Islands
  14. Mr. Akapo Akapo (Meteorologist-in-Charge, NWS Pago Pago, American Samoa
  15. Mr. Daniel Langkilde (Tsunami Program Manager, Dept of Homeland Security, American Samoa
  16. Mr. Alexander Tali (Supervisor, Emergency Operations Center, Dept of Homeland Security, American Samoa

 

2011 (22 August - 2 September 2011)

  1. Mr. Álvaro Carrasco (Deputy Director, Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Chilean Navy (SHOA), Chile
  2. Mr. Hwang Chang-Su (Junior Officer , Ocean Observing Team, Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Administration/Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs, Republic of Korea
  3. Mr. Nicolás Guzmán (Head of Operational Division - Oceanography Department, Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Chilean Navy (SHOA), Chile
  4. Mr. An Jang Hyun (Junior Officer, Planning & Budget Team, Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Administration/Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs, Republic of Korea
  5. Ms. Lorena Graciela Márquez Ismodes (Head of the Peruvian Tsunami Warning System, Geophysics Division / The Directorate of Hydrography and Navegation of Peru (DHN), Peru
  6. Mr. Dick Shum Dickson Lau (Experimental Officer, Hong Kong Observatory, China)
  7. Ms. Noor Anggerainie Binti Andi Matalatta (Assistant Director, National Tsunami Early Warning Center, Malaysian Meteorological Department, Malaysia)
  8. Mr. Keithley Linton Meade (Director, Antigua and Barbuda Meteorological Services, Antigua and Barbuda
  9. Mr. Gerard Metayer (Technical Staff, in charge of Tsunami, Service Maritime et de Navigation D’Haiti (SEMANAH), Haiti
  10. Mr. Sergio Antonio Rouillon Pardo (Sub-Director (Executive Officer) - in charge of preparing personnel guard in the tsunami warning room, Geophysics Division / The Directorate of Hydrography and Navegation of Peru (DHN), Peru
  11. Mr. Sefanaia Seru (Acting Senior Scientific Officer (Seismologist), Seismology Section, Mineral Resources Department, Fiji
  12. Mr. Ueneta Toorua (Aerology Officer, Kiribati Meteorological Service, Kiribati
  13. Mr. Sean Billy Tukutama (Supervisor, Niue Meteorological Service, Niue
  14. Mr. Edwin Belisario Pinto Uscocovich (Chief, Sea Sciences Dept, Oceanographic Institute of the Ecuadorian Navy, Instituto Oceangrafico de la Fuerza Naval del Ecuador, Ecuador
  15. Mr. Rennie Jegsen Vaiomounga (Acting Principal Geologist, Geological Services Unit Ministry of Lands, Survey, and Natural Resources, Tonga)


2010 (30 August - 10 September)
  1. Ms. Carol Baqui (Meteorologist, National Weather Service Pago Pago, American Samoa, USA)
  2. Mr. Felipe R. Barrios Burnett (Head, Operations, Dept of Oceanography    Hidrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Chilean Navy (SHOA), Chile)
  3. Mr. Juan Camacho (Geophysical Seismic Tech, Supervisor, Emergency Management Office, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), USA)
  4. Ms. Genevieve Miller (Meteorologist in Charge, National Weather Service, Weather Forecast Office (WFO) Guam, Guam, USA)
  5. Lt. Cmdr. Aurelio Aldas Gordillo (Technical Executive Officer, Instituto Oceanográgico de la Armada (INOCAR), Ecuador)
  6. Mr. Bayu Pranata (Duty Officer, Earthquake and Tsunami Information Div., Meteorological, Climatological, and Geophysical Agency (BMKG), Indonesia)
  7. Ms. Maria Ngemaes (Meteorologist in Charge, National Weather Service Office, Koror, Palau)
  8. Mr. Jeremiah Malaibe (Forecaster, Papua New Guinea National Weather Service, Papua New Guinea)
  9. Mr. Mathew Moihoi    Seismologist (Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory (PMGO), Papua New Guinea)
  10. Mr. Kaigabu Kamnanaya (Assistant Director, Risk Management, National Disaster Centre, Papua New Guinea)
  11. Mr. Konny Nato (Forecaster, Papua New Guinea National Weather Service, Papua New Guinea)
  12. Mr. Noa Tokavou (Disaster Management Advisor, Pacific Islands Applied Geoscience Commission (SOPAC), SOPAC, Pacific Islands)
  13. Ms. Dawn French (Director, National Emergency Management Organisation, Saint Lucia, West Indies)
  14. Ms. Hilia Vavae (Chief Meteorological Officer, Head of Department, Tuvalu Meteorological Service, Tuvalu)
  15. Mr. David Gibson (Manager, Weather Forecasting and Services Section, Vanuatu Meteorological Services, Vanuatu)
  16. Mr. Kamil Peter Korisa (Research and Planning Officer, National Disaster Management Office, Vanuatu)


2009 (24 August - 9 September)
  1. Mr. Lualua Tua (Statistics Officer, Ministry of Education, Cook Islands)
  2. Mr. Nathan Tisam (Trainee Observer, Cook Islands Meteorological Service, Cook Islands)
  3. Ms. Jennifer Alejandra Larreynaga Murcia (Seismology Specialist, Tsunami Warning Focal Point, National Service of Territorial Studies, El Salvador)
  4. Mr. Lasarusa Solomone Vuetibau (Senior Seismologist, Mineral Resources Department, Seismology Section, Fiji Islands)
  5. Mr. Alipate Waqaicelua (Manager, Services Development, Fiji Meteorological Service, Fiji Islands)
  6. Ms. Irene Eu Swee Neo (Principal Assistant Director, Malaysian Meteorological Department, Malaysia)
  7. Mr. Paul Giltmag (State Infrastructure Coordinator, Disaster Coordinating Office/Office of Planning & Budget, Federated States of Micronesia, Yap)
  8. Mr. Kensley Ikosia (Director, Disaster Coordinating Office/Office of Planning & Budget, Federated States of Micronesia, Yap)
  9. Mr. Lawrence Anton (Seismologist, Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory, Papua New Guinea)
  10. Mr. David Hiriasia (Acting Director, Solomon Islands Meteorological Services, Solomon Islands)
  11. Ms. Annette Ofu (Manager, National Emergency Operations Center, Solomon Islands)
  12. Ms. Seluvaia Finaulahi (Acting Senior Forecaster, Tonga Meteorological Service, Tonga)
  13. Mr.  Tinapa Faletiute (Station Technical Officer, Tuvalu Meteorological Service, Tuvalu)
  14. Mr.  Sumeo Silu (Disaster Coordinator, National Disaster Management Office, Tuvalu)


2007 (26 December -5 January)
  1. Mr. Asmadi bin Abdul Wahab (Assistant Director, Seismology Division, Malaysian Meteorological Department, Ministry of Science, Technology & Innovation, Malaysia)
  2. Mr. Zaidi bin Zainal Abidin (Assistant Director, Kuching Meterological  Office, Malaysian MeteorologicalDepartment, Ministry of Science, Technology & Innovation, Malaysia)


2007 (5-16 November)
  1. Mr. Giorgio De La Torre Morales (Research Scientist, Head, Coastal & Environmental Studies Section, Instituto Oceanografico De La Armada (INOCAR), Ecuador)
  2. Mr. Antholina Net (Public Assistance Officer, FSM National Emergency Management Office, Federated States of Micronesia)
  3. Mr. Philip Raffilpiy (Warning Coordinator, Yap State Disaster Coordinating Office, Federated States of Micronesia)
  4. Mr. Emilio Talavera Martinez (Director, Seismology, Instituto Nicaraguense De Estudios Territoriales
  5. Nicaraguan Institute of Territorial Studies (INETER), Nicaragua)
  6. Mr. Samuel Unutoa (Safety & Maintenance Officer, Electric Power Corporation, Samoa)
  7. Ms. Esline Garabiti (Geo-Hazard Planner, Department of Geology Mines and Water Resources, Vanuatu)
  8. Mr. Quoc Dung Nguyen (Officer, Institute of Geophysics, Vietnamese Academy of Science & Technology Institute of Geophysics, Vietnam)


2006 (16-27 October)
  1. Ms. Evelyn T. Stevens (Deputy Director and State Hazard Mitigation Officer, Office of the Governor Territorial Emergency Management Coordinating Office (TEMCO), American Samoa, USA)
  2. Genesis Sunia (Mitigation Specialist, TEMCO, American Samo, USA)
  3. Ms. Cristina Rosales (Research Assistant, Observatorio Sismologico Del Sur Occidente (OSSO), Colombia)
  4. TNFGSU Willington Jesus Renteria Agurto (Lieutenant, Oceanographic Institute of the Navy (INOCAR), Ecuador)
  5. Mr. Robert Alfred Tony Hill (Chief Fire Officer, Samoa Fire and Emergency Services Authority, Samoa)
  6. Mr. Malaefatu Leavasa (Geophysics Officer, Samoa Meteorological Division, Samoa)
  7. Mr. Maliu M. Takai (Deputy Director of Works and Officer in Charge of NEMO, National Emergency Management Office, Ministry of Works, Tonga)
  8. Mr. 'Ofa Fa'anunu (Director, Tonga Meteological Service, Ministry of Transport, Tonga)


2004 (9-27 August)
  1. Mr. Camilo Botero (Secretario Técnico, Comité Nacional de Alerta de Tsunami, Comisión Colombiana del Océano, Colombia)
  2. Mr. Carlos Pullinger (Director, Servicio Geologico, Servicio Nacional de Estudios Territoriales (SNET), El Salvador)
  3. Mr. Ishmael C. Narag (Supervising Science Research Specialist, Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHIVOLCS), Philippines)
  4. Mr. Steve Kuils (Dean Safety Management, NIBRA (Dutch Institute for Crisis & Disaster Management), The Netherlands)
  5. Mr. Cees Kersten (Graduate Student, NIBRA (Dutch Institute for Crisis & Disaster Management), The Netherlands)


2003 (4-15 August)
  1. Ms. Cecilia Zelaya Gomez (Sistema Nacional de Alerta de Maremotos, SHOA, Chile)
  2. Mr. Ibnu Purwana (Head, Seismology and Tsunami Division, Indonesia)


2002 (28 May- 11 June)
  1. Ms Patricia Arreaga Vargas (Tsunami Programme Coordinator at INOVAR, Ecuador)
  2. Mr. Sergio Rouillon Pardo (Logistics Chief at HIDRONAV, Peru)




Number of Trainees by country (1974 - 2012): 

 

Country Years Country Participated Number of Trainees
Antigua & Barbuda 2011 1
Barbados 2012 1
Chile 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012 6
China 2011, 2012 3
Colombia 2004, 2006, 2012 3
Cook Islands 2009 2
Costa Rica - 0
Ecuador 2002, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011 5
El Salvador 2004, 2009 2
Federated States of Micronesia 2007, 2009, 2012 5
Fiji 2009, 2011 3
France - 0
Haiti 2011 1
Indonesia 2003, 2010 2
Japan - 0
Republic of Korea 2011 2
Kiribati 2011 1
Malaysia 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012 5
Mexico 2012 2
Nicaragua 2007 1
Niue 2011 1
Palau 2010 1
Panama - 0
Papua New Guinea 2009, 2010 5
Peru 2002, 2011, 2012 4
Philippines 2004 1
Russian Federation - 0
Saint Lucia, West Indies 2010 1
Samoa 2006, 2007 3
Republic of Singapore - 0
Solomon Islands 2009, 2012 4
SOPAC, Pacific Islands 2010 1
Thailand - 0
The Netherlands 2004 2
Tonga 2006, 2009, 2011 4
Tuvalu 2009, 2010 3
United States of America 2010 5
American Samoa 2006, 2010, 2012 6
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) 2010 1
CONUS - 0
Guam 2010 1
Vanuatu 2007, 2010 3
Vietnam 2007 1

IOClogonoaabox

find us on facebook

Featured Resources

banner materiales educativos


Regional Disaster Information Center (Latin America & the Caribbean)


A database of Spanish language materials focused on tsunami preparedness.
dsc00149 thumbnail






Post-Tsunami Survey:
El Salvador Summary Video

Learn the basics of a post-tsunami survey.
tsunami_basics_thumbnail






TsunamiTeacher USA
Tsunami Basics
  

Also on YouTube youtube_logo
(w/closed captioning)
 

Learn the basics of tsunamis. Available in English and Samoan.

 
Tsunamis on the Move








Tsunami Awareness Poster


Awareness poster available in English, Chinese, French, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Singalese.

 
tsu_poster_2010_thumbnail_12.6.10







Global Hazard Maps


Posters of Tsunami Sources, Significant Earthquakes and Significant Volcanic Eruptions. Also Tsunami Sources Icosohedron Globe.

 
great waves en 12 small thumbnail






Tsunami, The Great Waves

Available in English, Spanish, French and Chinese.

 

tsunami glossary 2013 thumbnail









Tsunami Glossary


Available in English, Arabic, Spanish, French and Bahasa. 

 

great_waves_en_feb09_thumbnail






Where the First Wave Arrives in Minutes

Available in English, Bahasa, Spanish and French.
TT_insert_cover_thumbnail









TsunamiTeacher

DVD copies for PC and Macintosh computers are available free of charge from the ITIC, Hawaii (itic.tsunami@noaa.gov).

Hosted by:
UNESCO/IOC Project Office for IODE Oostende, Belgium
© 2014 International Tsunami Information Center | A UNESCO/IOC-NOAA Partnership
1845 Wasp Boulevard, Building 176, Honolulu, HI 96818, USA | Tel: +1 808 725 6050 | Fax: +1 808 725 6055